Taxonomic Classification

GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
GET STARTED
1
Request Info
2
Visit
3
Apply
Kingdom: Animalia
Superphylum: Lophotrochozoa
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Opisthobranchia
Clade: Anaspidea
Superfamily: Aplysioidea
Family: Aplysiidae
Genus: Aplysia
Species: californica
Common name: California sea hare

Based on: 

Brusca,‎ R. C.,  W. Moore, S. M. Shuster (2016) Invertebrates, 3rd ed. Sinauer Associates.

Original description of the species in:

Cooper, J.G. (1863). On new or rare mollusca inhabiting the coast of California - No. II. Proceedings of the Californian academy of Science 3(1): 56-60.